Health Data (MDHHS)

This page presents publicly reported health statistics compiled from the Michigan Department of Health & Human Services (MDHHS) for regional comparison and public awareness.

Important: These are county-level comparisons using state-published statistics. No medical causation is implied and no individual medical conclusions are being made. This page is provided to make public data easier to review and verify.

MDHHS Verification & Notes

  • MDHHS confirmed that the majority of the county-level values published in our summaries are correct and provided a correction for the Mason County incidence rate.
  • MDHHS indicated that sub-county data is not publicly releasable without a Data Use Agreement (DUA) and associated process.
  • All figures shown on this page are intended to be traceable to public MDHHS source systems or written agency correspondence.

Next step: Additional datasets may be requested through formal channels (e.g., DUA) as appropriate. This page will be updated only when source data is verified.

THE DATA SPEAKS

The Data Speaks

Michigan’s Hidden Health Crisis Revealed County by County

Cancer Incidence Comparison (AAR 2016–2020)

Area Cancer AAR
Midland463.3
Mason397.9
Manistee438.0
Lake454.0
Muskegon365.6
Oceana351.9
Michigan438.6

Maternal & Infant Health (2021–2023)

Area Adequate Prenatal Care (%) Teen Pregnancy Low-Weight Births (%)
Midland81.814.27.1
Mason72.322.76.8
Manistee42.925.78.5
Lake58.631.611.4
Muskegon55.234.610.3
Oceana59.331.28.4
Michigan69.321.99.1

Chronic Disease Mortality (per 100,000)

Area Cancer Heart Disease Respiratory (CLRD) Diabetes
Midland156.0154.138.955.6
Mason175.0177.048.184.4
Manistee149.5194.640.7120.3
Lake171.2216.165.097.8
Muskegon170.5190.646.1110.4
Oceana170.1195.940.193.4
Michigan155.9206.438.582.6

County Snapshot (Non-causal summary)

The snapshot below summarizes selected indicators relative to the Michigan baseline. It is descriptive only and does not imply causation.

Midland County
Cancer AAR 463.3 (above MI 438.6) · Prenatal care 81.8% · Teen pregnancy 14.2
Mason County
Cancer AAR 397.9 · Cancer mortality 175.0 (above MI 155.9) · Respiratory (CLRD) 48.1
Manistee County
Prenatal care 42.9% · Diabetes mortality 120.3 · Heart disease 194.6
Lake County
Cancer AAR 454.0 · CLRD 65.0 (above MI 38.5) · Heart disease 216.1
Muskegon County
Teen pregnancy 34.6 · Diabetes 110.4 · CLRD 46.1
Oceana County
Teen pregnancy 31.2 · Diabetes 93.4 · Heart disease 195.9

Note: “Reviewed by MDHHS” refers to agency confirmation of reported values and a correction to one county incidence figure.

Regional Health Data — Scope & Sources (MDHHS)

This page presents a regional, county-level health comparison for the Pere Marquette–White watershed area using publicly reported data published by the Michigan Department of Health & Human Services (MDHHS). These figures are provided for public awareness and independent review.

No medical causation is implied. This is a descriptive, county-level comparison of published rates and indicators. It does not identify a source, assign fault, or make individual medical conclusions.

We analyzed six counties connected by geography and regional corridors: Mason, Midland, Manistee, Oceana, Lake, and Muskegon. For each county, we compiled:

  • Chronic disease indicators (e.g., cancer, cardiovascular, respiratory/CLRD, diabetes, kidney, liver where available)
  • Vital statistics (mortality and selected maternal/infant outcomes where available)
  • Multi-year rate context (stability and trend indicators where available)
  • Statewide benchmarks for comparison

The goal is simple: publish an organized, side-by-side view of official county-level figures so residents, health professionals, policymakers, and researchers can evaluate the data openly and responsibly.

Detailed County Health Comparison (MDHHS)

The tables below reproduce selected chronic disease and mortality indicators as published by the Michigan Department of Health & Human Services (MDHHS). Values are shown side-by-side to allow direct county-level comparison. No medical causation is implied.

Cancer Mortality, 2021–2023 (Age-Adjusted per 100,000)

Cause of Death Mason Midland Manistee Oceana Lake Muskegon
All Cancer (C00–C97)182.0154.1180.1162.1179.3173.2
Lung & Bronchus (C34)51.332.343.938.435.749.0
Breast (C50)31.932.027.417.0XX.X20.5
Colorectal (C18–C20)23.717.934.633.4XX.X14.3
Prostate (C61)27.322.533.124.2XX.X18.8

Cardiovascular Disease Mortality, 2021–2023 (Age-Adjusted)

Cause of Death Mason Midland Manistee Oceana Lake Muskegon
Major CVD (I00–I78)224.2210.4240.1225.2347.1246.7
Heart Disease168.6166.3201.7187.0278.0178.8
Coronary Heart Disease139.6121.6157.7122.5174.7111.9
Stroke38.538.545.441.553.145.3

Source: Michigan Department of Health & Human Services (MDHHS) Vital Statistics and Chronic Disease Profiles. Rates are age-adjusted unless otherwise noted. “XX.X” indicates suppressed or unavailable values.

End of Report — The Data Stands On Its Own

Prepared for public review. County-level comparisons are presented descriptively and do not imply medical causation.

Source systems: Michigan Vital Statistics & MDHHS public health reporting (including cancer registry and county-level indicators where available).